HomeRatesProductsServicesForms & ApplicationsAbout Sea West

 

 

  Security Center

 

 

 

 

Equifax Data Breach

 Equifax, a major credit reporting bureau, has announced a data breach potentially affecting 143,000,000 U.S. consumers.

Sea West's systems have not been impacted as a part of this incident.

What you need to know:

  • You can check to see if your information may have been impacted by visiting Equifax's dedicated site by clicking here.
  • Protecting your Sea West accounts is our top priority.  Sea West's website, online banking, and mobile systems remain secure using state-of-the-art fraud prevention systems and are not affected by the Equifax incident.
  • Equifax can be called at 866-447-7559 from 7 am to 1 am ET, 7 days a week.

 

If you are affected, we recommend:

  • Activating free 90-day fraud alerts with all 3 credit bureaus.  Learn how here.
  • Consider placing a credit freeze on your files.  A credit freeze makes it harder for someone to open a new account in your name.  Keep in mind that a credit freeze won't prevent a thief from making charges to your exisiting accounts.
  •  Monitor your online accounts, credit card statements and financial statements and call us immediately if you find any unauthorized activity.
  • Reset account logins, passwords and PINs and change security questions that contain information that can be found in your credit report.
  • Set alerts on your credit and debit cards to alert you to any activity.
  • Read additional information about the breach from the Federal Trade Commission here.

 

  If you do not appear to be impacted, we recommend:

  • Remaining vigilant in reviewing all account statements and credit reports and contacting us immediately if you find any unauthorized activity on your Sea West accounts.

 

Contact us at 800.SEA.WEST (800.732.9378) | Sea West's Routing Number is 3211-7126-5

NMLSR ID #480397

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Browser Requirements


  NCUA